北京PK10免费软件计划歡迎您的到來!

人大主頁 | 學員通道
當前位置:中國人民大學同等學力在職研究生蘇州教學中心 >> 英語試題 >> 瀏覽文章
人大蘇州在職研究生報名咨詢電話
點擊>>

本月上課通知

08
11月
姚輝教授
11月8日-11月10日
22
11月
趙晶教授
11月22日-11月24日
29
11月
吳漢洪教授
11月29日-12月1日
更多>>

快速報名

更多>>

熱點聚焦

2018在職研究生同等學力申碩全國統考英語試卷

2018年07月29日    閱讀第次    

【字體:

一卷部分

Paper One (100 minutes)

 

Part I Oral Communication (10 points)

Section A

Directions: In this section there are two incomplete dialogues and each dialogue has three blanks and three choices A, B and C, taken from the dialogue. Fill in each of the blanks with one of the choices to complete the dialogue and mark your answer on the Answer sheet.


Dialogue One

A.   How about you?

B.   Wanna join us?

C.   It’s a long weekend.

 

Tina: I’m so glad the weekend’s finally here.

Lewis: Me too. Imagine! 1 C We’ve got three days in a row.

Tina: So, where’re you going?

Lewis: I don't have any plan yet. I’ll just play it by ear.2 A .

Tina: We’re going to go hiking and camping in the mountains.

Lewis: That sounds exciting!

Tina: 3. B

Lewis: Hm, let me think about it. I’ll let you know later.


Dialogue Two

A.   And I’d like the cheapest flight available.

B.   What is your destination?

C.   And when will you be returning?

 

Travel Agent: Freedom Travel. How can I help you?

Caller: Yes, I’d like to make a flight reservation for the twenty-third of this month.

Travel Agent: Okay. 4 B .

Caller: Well. I’m flying to Helsinki, Finland.

Travel Agent: Okay. Let me check what flights are available. 5 C .

Caller: Uh, well, I’d like to catch a return flight on the twenty-ninth. 6 A .

Travel Agent: Okay. Let me see. Um, that’s flight 1070 from Salt Lake City to New York, Kennedy Airport, transferring to flight 90from Kennedy to Helsinki. It’s only $980.

Caller: Alright, let’s go with that.

 

Section B

Directions: In this section there is one incomplete interview which has four blanks and four choices A, B, C and D, taken from the interview. Fill in each of the blanks with one of the choices to complete the interview and mark your answer on the Answer sheet.

 

A.   I think the big difference is,

B.   What have you done to make this yours?

C.   how they look in the Oval Office.

D.   you don’t need so much heart.

 

On Donald Trump’s 100th day as U.S. president, he spoke with “Face the Nation” host and Chief Washington Correspondent John Dickerson.

Dickerson: What’s the difference between negotiating in Washington versus negotiating in business?

Trump: Well, 7 A  for what we’re doing here, Washington,  you really need heart, because  you're talking about a lot of people. Whereas business, 8 D You want to make a good deal. Dickerson: Every president makes the Oval Office theirs. 9 B .

Trump: Well, a lot of things. We had these incredible flags including the American flags. The Coast Guard flag over here. And I said,“ Well, let’s see 10 C . So the flags were up. The picture of Thomas Jefferson I put up. The picture of Andrew Jackson I put up  because they said his campaign and my campaign tended to mirror each other. So we did a lot of—actually we did a lot of work. It’s--it s a much different—look than it was previously.

 

Part II Vocabulary (10 points)

Directions: In this part there are ten sentences, each with one word or phrase underlined. Choose the one from the four choices marked A, B, C and D that best keeps the meaning of the sentence. Mark your answer on the Answer Sheet.

 

11. According to the minister, measures are being taken to introduce more diversity into the education system.

答案:D

A. difference    B. adversity      C. unity       D. variety

 

12. He would once in a while lose his temper when he found himself involved in an argument.

答案:C

A.   rarely   B .often      C. occasionally       D. seldom

 

13. Intuition is something that cannot be proven, but many people believe in it and use it for decision making.

答案:A

A. Instinct  B. Intelligence  C. Rationality   D. Experience

 

14. Aglobal company must be sensitive to the cultures and customs of the countries where it operates.

答案:D

A.   patient B. generous      C. emotional    D. responsive

 

15. At last John Smith stepped down as the company's CEO and returned to his roots in software research.

答案:B

A.   retired B. resigned       C. revived  D. reacted

 

16. Immersed in their experiment, they had no idea what happened just outside their lab.

答案:C

A.   Concentrated        B. Addicted       C. Absorbed       D. Committed

 

17. Last month the government initiated a public debate on the future direction of the sport policy.

答案:D

A.   transmitted B. followed C. promoted D. launched


18. My beard started to grow, and I unwillingly complied with the order to shave it off.

答案:D

A.   considered B. questioned C. supported D. observed

 

19. As the fighting intensified , the chances of any peace deal diminished .

答案:A

A.   decreased B. changed C. disappeared D. expanded

 

20. However superficially appealing such an idea might appear, it was irrational and reckless.

答案:B

A.   possibly B. seemingly C. apparently D. practically

 

Part III Reading Comprehension (25 points)

Section A

Directions: In this section, there are four passages followed by questions or unfinished statements, each with four suggested answers A, B, C and D. Choose the best answer and mark your answer on the Answer Sheet.

 

Passage One

Alice Paul Tapper was on a fourth-grade field trip last year when she noticed something that bothered her. The girls were standing in the back of the room, listening politely as the guide spoke. The boys crowded together in the front. They raised their hands to respond to questions, even if they didn't know the answer.

Alice, 10, often doesn’t raise her hand in class, even if she’s pretty sure she knows the answer.

She’s nervous she’ll get it wrong and fed embarrassed. On that field trip, she figured a lot of other girls were probably keeping quiet, too.

Alice told her mom what she saw. They talked about how girls are often told to be quiet and polite, while boys are encouraged to be bold and assertive. Alice and her mom talk about that kind of thing a lot. She wants boys and girls to have the same opportunities. “Girls are important, and their ideas are important,” Alice says. “They should be heard.”

Alice’s mom is the leader of Alice’s Girl Scout troop , in Washington,  D.C. She and Alice brought the issue up at their next Girl Scout meeting. Alice found she was right. The other girls said they, too, sometimes hesitated to raise their hands, and they worried that this could hold them back in life.  Alice wanted to change that. If a girl raises her hand, it’s one step toward becoming a great leader,”she says.

Alice’s troop decided to ask the Girl Scouts organization to create a new patch. The new  patch was introduced in October 2017. It is called the Raise Your Hand patch. To earn it, a girl has to do three things. She must pledge to raise her hand in class when she thinks she knows the answer--even if she's not 100% sure. She must recruit three girls to make the same pledge. And  she must talk about how raising her hand makes her feel.

So far, more than 5,400 girls have earned the Raise Your Hand patch. They live in every state in the U.S., plus Canada, the United Kingdom, Australia, and Ireland. “Girls are powerful,” Alice says. “They should raise their hands so they can release the power inside them.”

 

21. What bothered Alice on her field trip last year?

答案:D

A.   The guide was impolite to the girls.

B.   There were more boys than girls.

C.   The boys made trouble as the guide spoke.

D.   The girls were less responsive than the boys.

 

22. Girls often don't raise their hands in class because they       .

答案:C

A.   don't know the answer pretty well

B.   don't want to get too much attention

C.   are taught to be quiet and polite

D.   are given fewer chances than boys

 

23. The Raise Your Hand patch was created to   .

答案:A

A.   encourage girls to speak up

B.   improve girls’ talent for organization

C.   call for more support from girls

D.   highlight the importance of girls 24.The Raise Your Hand patch .

 

24.The Raise Your Hand patch      .

答案:D

A.   has helped girls become leaders

B.   is popular in some states in the U.S.

C.   is spreading all over the world

D.   has attracted thousands of girls

 

25. Which of the following can be the best title of the passage?

答案:B

A.   A Show of Hands

B.   A Campaign for Equality

C.   The Girl Scouts Organization

D.   The Story of a New Patch

 

Passage Two

Stephen Having was born on 8 January. 1942 and grew up in St Albans, the eldest of four brothers and sisters. His father was a research biologist and his mother a medical research secretary, so it was not surprising that he was interested in science. As a student he was drawn to physics and maths as he believed they offered the most fundamental insights into the world. But nothing marked him out as special from his classmates or in his first terra at Oxford University.

Stephen got first in Physics from Oxford, and started a PhD at Cambridge. His own private universe expanded when he proposed to his future wife. Jane was also from St Albans , and was modem languages undergraduate. She had met Hawking at a New Year’s party, before his diagnosis. The couple decided to marry quickly, because they did not know how long Stephen bad to live. As Stephen’s health deteriorated, he took to walking with stick.

Hacking escaped the limits of his disability by training his mind to work in a new way. As he started to lose the use of his limbs, he developed a way of visualizing problems in his mind to  reach a solution instead of by writing equations .Some of his colleagues have suggested that this way of thinking has led to his greatest discoveries. Hawking was now working on one of science’s most bizarre ideas-black holes, an extreme prediction of Einstein’s general theory of relativity.

Hawking’s work on black boles helped prove the idea of a “Big Bang” at the birth of the Universe. Developed in the 1940s, Big Bang theory was still not accepted by all scientists. Working with mathematician Roger Penrose. Hawking realized that black holes were like the Big Bang in reverse—and that meant the maths he'd used to describe black boles also described the Dig Bang. It was a key moment in showing the Big Bang really happened. As his body deteriorated, Hawking’s career was taking off.

 

26. Hawking developed an early interest in science because      .

答案:D

A.   his brothers and sisters loved it

B.   he took related lessons as a kid

C.   he excelled in maths and physics

D.   his parents influenced him

 

27. What can be learned about Hawking's wife Jane?

答案:A

A.   She and Hawking came from the same place.

B.   She and Hawking went to the same school.

C.   She married Hawking on New Year’s Day.

D.   She didn’t know of his disease before their marriage.

 

28. Hawking’s self-trained way of working   .

答案:C

A.   helped the recovery of his health

B.   required a lot of equation writing

C.   relied heavily on mental images

D.   was copied by his colleagues

 

29. The following statements about the Big Bang theory are true EXCEPT   .

答案:A

A.   Hawking was its founder

B.   it was connected with black holes

C.   Hawking’s research supported it

D.   not all scientists agreed with it

 

30. As a leading figure in science, Hawking   .

答案:D

A.   lived for fifty-five years

B.   wrote many best-selling novels

C.   led some organizations for the disabled

D.   fought against his disease most of his life

 

Passage Three

Imagine that you’re a fly. You’re just looking for a place to rest, when you see a nice pink leaf. That looks like a nice place to land. As you rest your feet on the leaf, you notice something strange .This leaf is hairy. You begin to make your move, but you trigger the plant’s reaction. Snap! In one-tenth of a second, you are caught in the Venus fly trap. You will be digested  in five to  twelve days.

Out of about 391,000 plant species in the world, only 600 or so are carnivorous. We call them this because they attract, trap, and eat bugs. Like other plants, they get energy from the sun. But unlike other plants, they get their nutrients from their prey (獵物) .Carnivorous plants live  in places where the soil lacks nutrients. Most plants get nutrients from the soil. Carnivorous plants have turned to other sources.

Pitcher plants trick their prey into landing on them. They offer nectar (花蜜)bribes to the foolish insects that would take them. True to their name, pitcher plants have deep chambers. Their landing surface is slippery. They have inward pointing hairs, making it hard to escape. The fly lands on the pitcher plant to eat but slips into a pit filled with digestive fluids.

Corkscrew plants have inviting stems. Curved hairs line the inside of these stems. These hairs allow insects to go up the stems, but not back. Going forward leads to the plant's stomach. Bugs who wander into the corkscrew plant find that they are unable to escape. They must march to their own death.

And then there  are the bladderworts. They live in water and float near the surface. Their traps are like small bladders(囊狀物 )hidden beneath the water. Only their flowers are visible from the surface. When bugs swim into the trigger hairs, the plant reacts. The bladder sucks up the prey and the water surrounding it. The prey will be digested within hours.

 

31. The word “carnivorous”(Para. 2) is closest in meaning to “   ”.

答案:B

A.   nutritious     B.  bug-eating

C.   plant-eating   D. attractive

 

32. Which statement would the author most likely agree with?

答案:C

A.   There are too many species of carnivorous plants.

B.   There are too few plant species in the world.

C.   Only a small number of plant species are carnivorous.

D.   The majority of plants are carnivorous.

 

33. Carnivorous plants get their nutrients mainly from.

答案:D

A.   Other plants

B.   the soil

C.   the sun

D.   their prey

 

34. Which of the following best expresses the main idea of the third paragraph?

答案:B

A.   There are many studies of carnivorous plants.

B.   The pitcher plant tricks bugs into its stomach.

C.   The pitcher plant kills its prey in various ways.

D.   Some plants attract bugs by offering them nectar.

 

35. As can be inferred,the corkscrew’s chamber for digestion is located .

答案:B

A.   somewhere towards its root

B.   somewhere towards its top

C.   inside its flowers

D.   inside its leaves

 

Passage Four

Serenity (寧靜)is difficult to find in today’s fast-paced world. A moment of complete calm seems to be a rare and wonderful find. For me, those precious moments occur on a boat. As legendary sailor Vito Dumas once said: “It’s out there at sea that you are really yourself.” On deck, enjoying awe-inspiring views, the cares of everyday life blown away on the sea breeze, you can appreciate his point.

Flying is a misery. From airport chaos to the confined space of an aircraft, nothing about commercial aviation appeals to my sense of adventure—or comfort. Favouring boat travel isn't  just about managing flight fear, though. Whether I’m on a short ferry crossing or a cruise, the sea provides a true sense of travel, from the impressive physical shift of a ship leaving port to its navigation of the open water. “We are tied to the ocean,” John F. Kennedy said. As my ship steers towards an exciting new destination, I feel that affinity.

And I’m not alone. “The journey is part of the holiday,” says travel writer Helen Ochyra. I’ll stand out on deck, whatever the weather, and watch the ropes being untied, the boat slipping away from the dock and the landscape drifting farther and farther away.”

Tom Bourlet,founder of the Spaghetti Traveller blog, agrees: “On a plane,it’s difficult to make out much more than grassland; on the ferry, there is something exciting about seeing land slowly getting closer.”

For Cathy Winston, travel editor, is about the sense of adventure. “Even on a fairly simple journey from A to B, she says, “wide wide, open sea makes it feel like you could be off to discover new lands. There’s a certain romance you don’t get on a plane or on a motorway.” Winston also values the family-friendly aspects of sea travel. “There's something so relaxing about being on the water, especially with kids,” she says.

Whether it’s for kid-happy convenience or sheer romance, boats will always be the preferred mode of transport for many travellers. A boat gets me where I want to go, avoiding the rush—and terror— of air travel. And out on the waves, as reality melts away, I always rediscover my own passion for the sea.

 

36. Which aspect of sea travel is emphasized in the first paragraph?

答案:C

A.   Extraordinary view.

B.   Complete freedom.

C.   Peace of mind.

D.   Sense of adventure.

 

37. The word “affinity”(Para. 2)is closest in meaning to “  ”.

答案:B

A.   strong emotion

B.   close connection

C.   sheer excitement

D.   impressive moment

 

38. Who is deeply impressed while watching the boat leaving the dock?

答案:A

A.   Helen Ochyra.    B. Vito Dumas.

C.   Cathy Winston.      D. John F. Kennedy.

 

39. According to Tom Bourlet, sea travel is better than air travel in that it

答案:D

A.   enables people to engage in deeper thought

B.   gives passengers a better chance to relax

C.   provides a more comfortable environment

D.   offers a clearer view of the landscape

 

40. According to the last two paragraphs, sea travel has all the following benefits EXCEPT.

答案:C

A.   being family-friendly

B.   satisfying an adventurous heart

C.   promoting a healthy lifestyle

D.   providing relaxation

 

Section B

Directions: In this section, you are required to read one quoted blog and the comments on it. The blog and comments are followed by questions or unfinished statements, each with four suggested answer A, B, C and D. Choose the best answer and mark your answer on the Answer Sheet.

 

At SXSW, the tech and culture conference in Austin, London Mayor Sadiq Khan criticized big tech companies and regulators for failing to stem the spread of hate, misinformation and  radical viewpoints online.

The mayor said that governments have been in “dereliction of duty” when it comes to passing regulations to combat the ways technology has negatively affected society. “One of the biggest problems over the last few years is that politicians and governments have just been passive—sitting on their hands—while the tech revolution has happened around them,” Khan said in his remarks.

Ultimately, he said, it’s up to governments to work with technology businesses and leaders to make sure that technological advancement has the proper checks.

Social media firms are already under new regulatory pressure in Europe, thanks to German laws enacted in January that will fine companies that don't take down problematic content within 24 hours of it being reported.

Khan did not call for this type of regulation but warned that even stricter regulation could be on its way if companies don't respond to government concerns. “Ultimately—there must be greater responsibility taken by some tech companies for the impact they’re having on the world.”

Comment 1:

Looking at this from the point of view of  “industry regulation” is simply flawed. At the core of this, it is individuals who are making choices to “post” each and every time. What our society seems to have lost is a sense of personal responsibility.

Comment 2:

It’s not exactly easy to implement laws that targets content online. The bigger issue is that  law enforcement simply doesn’t have the resources to act on all these crimes happening on the Internet.

Comment 3:

1 agree that technology has failed us in at least one very important way: Twitter, Facebook, et al, published and continues to publish untruths and fake “news”, that some people assume are accurate. They must do something.

Comment 4:

The companies at issue promote the content being objected to. That is the content that drives their revenues and profits. So self-regulation just never works without the threat of harsh regulation.

Comment 5:

Information and Communications Technology (ICT), through its evolution, has generally  been perceived as beneficial, furthering progress and the common good. But, ICT has not had the foresight to see how the evolving industry can produce unintended consequences. It’s time for ICT to step up.

 

41. The word“dereliction”(Para. 2) probably means “    ”.

答案:A

A.   deliberate neglect

B.   potential abuse

C.   constant misjudgment

D.   apparent misunderstanding

 

42. What does Khan emphasize with his remarks in the last paragraph?

答案:D

A.   Strict British regulation.

B.   German-style regulatory laws.

C.   Government-industry cooperation.

D.   Self-regulation of the industry.

 

43. According to Comment 1, who is to blame for the spread of misinformation?

答案:B

A.   Businesses.                  B. Individuals.

C.   Government officials.   D. Industry leaders.

 

44. Which of the comments favors strict government regulation?

答案:C

A.   Comment 2.   B. Comment 3.

C.   Comment 4.   D. Comment5.

 

45. Which comments agree with Khan on the role of tech companies?

答案:D

A.   Comments 1 and 4.

B.   Comments 2 and 3.

C.   Comments 4 and 5.

D.   Comments 3 and 5.


Part IV Cloze(10points)

Directions: In this part, there is a passage with ten blanks. For each blank there are four choices marked A, B, C, and D. Choose the best answer for each blank and mark your answer on the Answer Sheet.

 

Every day, they slowly accumulate. Plates covered in sauces and bread pieces. Bowls with a fine layer of who-knows-what. Forks, knives, and spoons all stuck with bits of this and that. At the end of a long day of work, cooking, cleaning, and, for many, negotiating with small children, a couple has to 46 C  the big question: Who is going to do the 47 D ?

A recent  report  on  family  dynamics  suggests  that  the answer  to  that  question can have a significant impact 48 A the health and long lasting of a relationship .The study examined a variety of different household tasks, 49 B shopping, laundry and housecleaning, and found that, for women  in families,  it’s  more important to 50  D  the  responsibility of doing  the dishes than any other task. Women  who wash the vast  majority of  the  dishes  themselves report 51 D relationship conflict and less relationship satisfaction than women with husbands 52 B help. Women are happier about sharing dishwashing 53 A than they are about  sharing any other household task.

What is it about dishes? Dan Carlson, assistant professor of family and consumer studies at the University of Utah, and the lead author of the study, offers his own observations: “Doing dishes is gross. 54 C , unlike some other household tasks such as cooking or gardening ,doing dishes well does not 55 B   praises.” 

 

46. A. make      B. ask   C. face  D. deal

47. A. cooking B. laundry  C. homework  D. dishes

48. A. on    B. for    C. to     D. at

49. A. requiring     B. including     C. undertaking    D. organizing

50. A. exchange     B. shoulder     C. take D. share

51. A. less   B. fewer   C. further   D. more

52. A. which    B. who   C. what    D. whom

53. A. duties    B. problems     C. questions     D. troubles

54. A. Seemingly   B. However      C. Besides  D. Finally

55. A. demand         B. generate   C. mention     D. provide

 

Part V Text Completion (20 points)

Directions: In this part, there are three incomplete texts with 20 questions(Ranging from 56 to75).Above each text there are three or four phrases to be completed. First, use the choices provided in the box to complete the phrases. Second, use the completed phrases to fill in the blanks of the text. Mark your answer on the Answer Sheet.

 

Text One

A. so plentiful    B. showered with     C. exchange rings

Phrases:

A.   the bride and groom often 56 C  

B.   where the food is 57 A         

C.   the couple is often 58 B handfuls of uncooked rice

 

Wedding ceremonies in the United States vary as much as the people do. But many weddings, no matter where or how they are performed, include certain traditional customs. For instance, 59  A at the ceremony. The rings are usually worn on the fourth finger of the  left hand, and are exchanged in the middle of the ceremony.

After the ceremony, 60 C by friends and family. Rice, as we know, shows productivity and harvest. And then, there is often a party, 61 B that it almost takes the attention away from the people.

 

Text Two

A. who    B. only    C. the way

Phrases:

A.   That number 62 B increases

B.   they change 63 C their brains work

C.   children 64 A use too much technology


More than a third of children under the age of two use mobile media. 65 A as children age, with 95% of teens 12-17 spending time online.

The time spent with technology doesn't just give kids novel ways of doing things; it can lead to distraction and decreased memory. For example, while video games may condition the brain to pay attention to multiple stimuli 66 B.

Children who always use search engines may become very good at finding information—but not very good at remembering it. In addition, 67 C may not have enough opportunities to use their imagination or to read and think deeply about the material.

 

Text Three

A. temperature      B. special     C. think     D. other

Phrases:

A.   have created a 68 B technique

B.   69 C of eating the peel

C.   at a freezing cold 70 A

D.   similar to 71D  countries

 

It almost seems too hard to believe, but there is now a banana that has an eatable peel. Most people would never 72 B of a banana. However, banana farmers in Japan 73 A for growing  bananas with a peel we  can eat. Farmers in Okayama,  in the west of Japan, keep their banana trees 74C   of -60°C. The farmers then replant the trees in 27℃  temperatures. The huge change in temperature makes the tree suddenly grow too quickly for the peel to fully mature. This makes the skin thin, soft and sweet enough to eat. Bananas are the most popular fruit in Japan. 75 D , Japan imports most of its bananas. About 99% of bananas in Japanese stores are imported. The new technique could mean Japanese people eat more home-grown bananas.

 

Part VI  Translation (10 points)

 

二卷部分

Paper Two (50 minutes)

Directions: Translate the following passage into Chinese. Write your answer on the Answer Sheet.

 

It’s harder and harder to find peace and, especially, quiet. Even in the most remote parts of Alaska the sound of a jet crossing overhead is all too common. Scientists set off across the U.S. to study the audio ecology. They recorded more than a million hours of sound from various sources.

They found that noise pollution is not good for people and it’s even worse for animals with more sensitive ears. And the problem is not confined to land but echoes across the seas as well, where human-produced noise interferes with the live of various ocean dwellers. These days on Earth it’s rare to hear “silence”.


參考譯文:

尋求安寧越來越難,想要安靜更難。即使在阿拉斯加最偏遠的地區,頭上傳來飛機的聲音也是件很尋常的事??茖W家們紛紛出發前往美國各地研究“音頻生態”。他們從各個地方記錄下了超過 100 萬小時的聲音。

他們發現,噪音污染對人類有害,對于那些聽覺靈敏的動物們有害程度更甚。而且,噪音污染問題并不僅局限于大陸,它的害處也波及到了海洋。人類制造的噪音同樣干擾了居住在海洋里的生物?!凹澎o”在地球上越來越罕見了。

 

Part   Writing(15 points)

Directions: Write a composition in no less than 150 words on the topic: The Ideal Public Library. You could write according to the clues given below. Write your composition on the Answer Sheet.

 

A library is a place in which reading materials, such as books, periodicals, and newspapers, and often other materials such as musical and video recordings, are kept for use or lending. Describe the public library you would like to have in your neighborhood.


參考范文一:

The Ideal Public Library

Along with the rapid development of economy and technology, public services have become more and more common in China. Public library is one of the services demanded by people in  such a competitive society. However, in terms of an ideal public library, different people hold different opinions towards it.

From my perspective, an ideal nearby public library should include the following  aspects. To begin with, a library should be equipped with modern operation systems, which means that it is easy for people to search and borrow books that they want. In addition, books, periodicals, and newspapers should be updated in line with the needs of people. Last but not least, it would be better to have excellent facilities in public libraries, such as comfortable chairs and convenient bookshelves.

It goes without saying that a public library plays an important role in people’s life. Therefore, I wish an ideal public library in my neighborhood is not as big as a central library, but the services provided by library staff should be professional. An ideal public library needs to satisfy requirements for different groups of people in order to attract more people to visit.


參考范文二: 

The Ideal Public Library

Nowadays, the government is paying more attention to the construction of  spiritual civilization  and an increasing number of people have come to realize that reading is very beneficial since it enriches our minds. Therefore, a library which is regarded as the best place to read is necessary around our home. As far as I am concerned, an ideal library should be like in the following ways.

To begin with, the library is supposed to be a very splendid building with many  floors so that it can not only store countless print books, but also contain lots of modern equipments, such as computers storing much E-book resources, which will attract numerous people to come to read  and download. Secondly, with some beautiful urban sculptures standing on the grounds, the library will leave a beautiful and classical impression on readers. Last but not least, the library should be kept quiet and in order so that readers can fully enjoy themselves while reading.

In brief, I am particularly interested in this library because it has a lot to offer. However, with technology improving almost day by day, it is necessary to establish more computer libraries and educate people how to use them efficiently.

 


中國人民大學在職課程研修班蘇州教學中心版權所有,轉載請標明出處和原引用網址,違者必究?。?/p>

上一篇:2017同等學力申碩全國統考英語試卷
下一篇:2019同等學力申碩全國統考英語試卷
網站首頁學校新聞專業解讀招生簡章關于我們在線報名相關問題聯系我們
地址: 北京市海淀區中關村大街59號 郵編:100872 聯系電話: 15210450518 Email: sv@oneready.cn
Copyright @ 2009-2018 -京ICP備09034658號

京公網安備 11010802021881號

zbd.oneready.cn
www.xpkxy.tw
北京PK10免费软件计划 北京赛车PK10全天计划在线_北京赛车PK10全天免费计划 北京pk全天精准计划